News / Blog

Calgary Stampede – International Youth Livestock Final
July 15, 2013

Calgary – On Saturday night, the Stampede’s International Youth Livestock program for 2013 shone a spotlight on the exceptional young people who are the future of our agricultural industry.

 

Along with sponsors Tervita, W A Ranches, Bayer CropScience, ConocoPhilips, Westcan Bulk Transport, CS Foundation (Ted and Enid Jensen), the Alberta 4-H Foundation and Enbridge, the Stampede recognized 55 of the best and brightest agricultural youth in a special tribute on the stage of the evening Grandstand Show.

 

There is much more to the International Youth Livestock program than just applause.  On Saturday, there was also a rich distribution of prizes and scholarships totalling nearly $80,000 to recipients whose ages will range from nine through twenty.

 

Preceding the 31st annual UFA Steer Classic in the Big Top, four Supreme Champions – in purebred beef, commercial beef, dairy and sheep classes – were announced.  In order to qualify for an IYL Supreme Championship, teenaged competitors had to have already topped their class at the lead-up to Stampede – the competitions held in July in Olds.  The Summer Synergy show, Provincial 4-H Sheep Show, Provincial 4-H Beef Heifer Show and the Provincial 4-H Dairy Show drew the very best competitors from across Alberta.  Something in the area of 350 competitors, showing nearly 600 head of livestock, participated.

 

Applicants who competed in Olds then came to the Stampede on July 13 for the International Youth Livestock scholarship interviews.  On Saturday evening, the IYL Supreme Champions and all of the scholarship winners, and their families, enjoyed a reception entitled Stars of Agriculture in the presence of sponsors and dignitaries from the Stampede and the agriculture industry.  Following this, the 55 scholarship winners were presented to the Grandstand Show crowd.

 

In the cattle category, the Supreme Champions were Chase Miller of Cremona for Commercial, Kathryn Dolliver of Stettler for Purebred and Casey Morey of Rochester for Dairy.

 

One of the deserving recipients of a scholarship was the Supreme Grand Champion in the Sheep category – Shannon McLaughlin of Whitecourt.  “I’ve been in 4-H for five years, but this is only my second year in sheep,” says the 15-year old high school student.”  Originally, Shannon says, she was in the horse program, following in her older brother’s footsteps.  The McLaughlin family has a beef operation, but had some sheep a few years ago.  “The sheep club started, and since we have no beef club, I really wanted to do sheep.  My mom always promised that we’d get some, so when 4-H came I brought it up that she’d promised.”

 

Last year was her first at the Stampede.  “A lot of people helped me out before the judging started.  I was able to meet up with them this year, as well as meet some new friends.”  For Shannon, that’s the best part of 4-H.  “It’s learning opportunities and getting to know people.”

 

Just exactly what kind of education her scholarship money will go toward isn’t clear, yet, Shannon says.  She is considering a career in nursing, but an education in an agricultural area is possible, too.

 

There were four $3,000 scholarships awarded to senior-aged IYLS participants:  Tessa Nybo of Sundre; Casey Morey of Rochester; Megan Mcleod of Cochrane and Quinci Jones of Olds.

 

The ten $2,000 scholarship winners were:  Jess Verstappen of High Prairie; Dakota Townsend of Sylvan Lake; Jessica Sperber of Rimbey; Cayley Peltzer of Rosemary; Luke Marshall of Innisfail; Brandon Hertz of Duchess; Andie Hadway of Didsbury; Raymond Gallelli of Crossfield; Tyler Dietrich of Forestburg and Katelyn Dietrich of Forestburg.  Senior recipients of $1,000 scholarships were:  Angelina Santangelo of Lethbridge; Brennan Munro of Airdrie; Shannon McLaughlin of Whitecourt; Tyson Matejka of Ponoka; Ward Marshall of Innisfail; Jade Marshall of Innisfail; Chad Lorenz of Markerville; Jensen Lee of Taber; Lisa Jakobsen of Olds; Travis Hunter of Didsbury; Kylee Hebbes of Strathmore; Sam Haeni of Didsbury; Jonas Haeni of Didsbury; Kathryn Dolliver of Stettler; Kyle Dodgson of Sangudo; Baily Dietrich of Forestburg; Shallaine Daley of Carstairs; Sawyer Daley of Carstairs; Katie Crawford of Didsbury and Zach Caukill of Bowden.

 

In the intermediate category for participants aged 12 -14, five $1,000 IYL scholarships were awarded.  The recipients were:  Laurie Morasch of Bassano; Mytayla Miller of Didsbury; Jill McLerie of Innisfail; Cassidy Matthews of Olds and Jared Couch of Calgary.  The ten $500 IYL scholarship winners were:  Victoria Wehlage of Milk River; Roy Verstappen of High Prairie; Tianna VandenBerg of Coaldale; Wacey Townsend of Sylvan Lake; Kaylie Krys of Vermilion; Noah Iversen of Olds; Josie Hadway of Didsbury; Brandon Fraser of Cochrane; Maguire Blair of Drake, SK and Halley Adams of Forestburg.

 

Junior-aged participants, aged 9 -11, were also on the list with $500 IYL scholarships going to:  Kelli-Rae Sieben of Ponoka; Cara McNaughton of Whitecourt; Cache McLerie of Innisfail; Landon Hebbes of Strathmore; Ashlynn Duffy of Lacombe and Justin Couch of Calgary.

 

 

– 30 –

The Stampede will be webcasting all events being held in the Big Top this year.  Visit http://ag.calgarystampede.com/big-top-ustream to see live streaming of action from the Big Top.

 

Agrium Western Event Centre

Scheduled for completion before the 2014 10-day Stampede, the Agrium Western Event Centre is a state-of-the-art facility for western events and agriculture education, exhibition and industry in southern Alberta. Designed to form a lasting connection between urban and rural communities, it will host an engaging, globally-focused educational program called Journey 2050, and it will play a central role in making the Calgary Stampede a year-round gathering place. For more information visit  http://corporate.calgarystampede.com/about/park-development/agrium-western-event-centre/

 

For more information, please contact:

 

Megan Gauley                                                 Janette Macmillan

Ag Media Committee Chair                                Agriculture Manager

T 403.232.9087                                              T 403.261.9174

C 587.226.6766                                              C 403.862.3624

F 403.262.3067                                               F 403.262.3067                  

E [email protected]                     E [email protected]

 

 

 

 

About the Calgary Stampede

As we enter our second century, the Calgary Stampede celebrates the people, the animals, the land, the traditions and the values that make up the unique spirit of the west.  The Calgary Stampede contributes to the quality of life in Calgary and southern Alberta through our world-renowned 10-day Stampede, year-round facilities, western events and several youth and agriculture programs. Exemplifying the theme We’re Greatest Together; we are a volunteer-supported, not-for-profit community organization that preserves and promotes western heritage and values.  All revenue is reinvested into Calgary Stampede programs and facilities.

Share

Cowsmo-Subs-HaveUHerd-166x250
Cowsmo-BreederLink-World-Fingers-166x200

CURRENT ISSUE

Fall 2017