News / Blog

All-American Ayrshire Winners and Nominations for 2016
February 11, 2017

The American Ayrshire Breeders Association has published their All-American Ayrshire winners and nominations to wrap up the 2016 show season.

Spring Calves
All-American: Old Bankston’s One Nightstand, Old Bankston Ayrshires, IA
Reserve: Hawver-Crest Scarlet-ET, Glamourview, Iager & Walton, MD
HM: Domarc Ashley, Douglas Petzel, MN
Nominated:
Blue-Spruce Predator Star-ET, Blue-Spruce Farm, VT
Lazy M Gentle Lady Gaga-ET, Smith Bros Dairy, TN
Onwrd LZM Distnct Addition-ET, Jacob Worden, IA
MJH Doublewhammy Pyper-ET, Mike & Julie Hemp, IL
Toll-Gate Doublewhammy Spice, Megan Davenport, CT

Winter Calves
Unanimous All-American: Woodman Farm Lochinvar Adele, Steve & Tyler Woodman, NH
Reserve All-American:  Edgebrook Remington Pistol-ET, Leslie & Linda Bruchey, MD
HM: Sabliere Rockstar Clemintine, Charest, Borba & Almeida, QC
Nominted:
De La Plaine Vicking Sushi, Ferme De La Plaine, QC
Mackinson Double Dare-ET, Wolf, Downerd & Glamourview, IA
Mill-Valley Advancers Greta, Mr & Mrs John Greiwe & Family, OH
Vallowhill Prime Thyme, Kenzie Emery, WI
Brow-Ayr Prime Josie, Brow-Ayr Farm & Rick Heslinga, WA

Fall Calves
All-American: Mackinson Burdette Dynamite-ET, Williams, Schell & Down&Dirty Cattle Co., MN
Reserve: Margot Eska, Margot Farm, QC
HM: Ullmstar Trinity of MJH-ET, Mike & Julie Hemp, IL
Nominated: Glenmar-Dale Burdette Booyah, Mark & Becky Brown, WI
Mill-Valley Burdette’s Faith, Trevor, Lane & Blake Greiwe, OH
Woodman-Farm Forever Ex Jade, Tyler Woodman, NH
Good-Vue Dempsey Gizel, Matthew & Steven Hanson, MN
Lil-E’s Burdettes Lacy, Chantz Boleski, NY

Summer Yearlings
Unanimous All-American: Lazy M Eiffel Mandi, Ted Wolf & Adam Ludwig, IA
Reserve: Spring-Run Prime DeeDee, Becca Vales, OH
HM: De La Plaine Vicking Lady, Ferme De La Plaine, QC
Nominated:
Heineman Dreamer Cash, Angela Fuller, NY
Park-View-Colors D Whammy June, Garrett & Kelly Holewinski, WI
Ros-Sue-Kle Prime Aurora, Ross & Sue Kleingartner, ND
Hall’s Millionaire Catalina Leanne Vanderlaan, Hall’s Ayrshires, OK
Jenny’s Dozer Virtue, Jacob Poole, PA

Spring Yearlings
All-American: GVP Dreamer Gabriella-ET, David & Linda Hanson & Palmyra Farm, MD
Reserve: Old-Bankston Should B June-ET, Leslie & Linda Bruchey, MD
HM: Palmyra Calimero R Rosy-ET, Palmyra Farm, MD
Nominated:
Sco-Lo Dreamer Miracle-ET, Landree Fraley, PA
Duncan Doublewhammy Margarita, Ryan Schmechel, Duncan Farms, OH
Champlin-Arlig Burdette Dina, Casey Arlig & Dale Champlin, NY
MJH Burdette Paizley, Mike & Julie Hemp, IL
Old-N-Lazy Gibbs Morgan-ET, Tyler, Cole & Mikayla Endres, WI
Glenmar-Dale Bedazzle, Mark & Becky Brown & Cheyenne Hughey, WI

Winter Yearlings
Unanimous All-American: Sco-Lo Dream Mistress-ET, Leslie & Linda Bruchey, MD
Reserve All-American: Yellow Briar Petula 2, Jessica Peter & Garrett Schmidt, WI
HM: Onword Remington Accomplice-ET, Jonna Schutte, Onword Swiss & Cattle Co., IA
Nominated:
Toll-Gate Poker Sebrina, Megan Davenport, CT
Old-N-Lazy Rondo Missory-ET, Megan Syndicate & Paul Zimmerman, IA
Hardy Farm Prime Kringle, Hardy Farm, ME
Mapleburn Candyland-ET, Richard Sharer, PA

Fall Yearlings
All-American: Maple-Ayr Dream Fancy, Stillmore Cattle Co., Steve Searles, MN
Reserve: Cond-Ayr Burdette Andi, Brad, Lacey, Jaxon & Logan Conder, IN
HM: Family-Af-Ayr Duncan Nicole, Family-Af-Ayr Farm, IL
Nominated:
Lily-Bank Felicity, Topline & Lily Bank Ayrshires, ON
Fishersons Maxum Ms Kay-ET, Tyler Fisher & Rachel Hefel, IA
Lil-E’s Captain Liquor, Edward Bradt III, NY
Grand-View HP Real Dapper-ET, Nate Goldenberg & Kurt Wolf, IA
Stan-Ayr Allis Abby, Jack Brown, NY

Fall Yearlings in Milk
All-American: Maple Dell Dreamer Destinee-ET, Susan Edwards & Donna Mertz, NE
Reserve: Good-Vue Raney Bethanne-ET, Palmyra Farm, MD
HM: Stony-Acres Burdette Magic, Paul Ziemer, WI
Nominated:
Sunny-Acres Dreamer’s Vendetta, Douglas Evans, NY
Old-N-Lazy Next Time Warn Me-ET, Kenzie Emery, WI
Onword Perfect Amethyst, Stil Dreamn Dairy, MO

Junior 2 Year Olds
All-American: De La Plaine Prime Rocky-ET, Alexandre Beauchemin, QC
Reserve: Ridale Nemo Serenity-ET, Ryan & Marjorie Rida, MA
HM: Onword-Lazy M Distinct Arrow, Ullmer, Boyer & Schwittay, WI
Nominted:
Sathre Dempsey Savannah, Cristy Sathre, MN
Yellow Briar Pinto 2, Ridale Genetics & Paragon Acres, MA
P&A Superior Remedy, P&A Ayrshires, IA
Jackson Hill Showstar Nile, Michaela & Mackenzi Alexander, IN
Mowry’s Prime Tsunami, Cody Eller, PA

Senior 2 Year Olds
Unanimous All-American: Palmyra Berkley P Ruth-ET, Palmyra Farm, DeLavergne & Schirm, MD
Reserve: De La Plaine Bingo Stinger, Blue Spruce Farm, VT
HM: Reinholts Burdette Annecka-ET, Freeman & Reinholt Families, IN
Nominated:
Four Hills Lure Bieber 4772-ET, Britney, Megan, Bradley, Jonathan & Sara Hill, VT
Trinkle-Farms Bjack Emily, Bridey Nolan, NY
Sunny-Acres CA Rory, Kathryn Evans, NY
Nauta Gibbs Pocahontas, Eric Womble, TN
Heineman Poker Bazinga, Angela Fuller, NY
Honor-Roll Traveler Tacey, Peter Vail, NY
Family-Af-Ayr L Madison, Mike & Becky Brown & Cheyenne Hughey, WI
Clover Knoll Burdette Parkey, Bobby & Renee Bruffey, MO
Maple-Dell Poker Diamond-ET, Morgan Murray, MD

Junior 3 Year Olds
All-American: Scrapeland DB Sicily, Dacey Anechiarico, VT
Reserve: Yellow Briar Burdette Panama, Peter Vail & Mike & Linda Hellenbrand, NY
HM: Barrick Burdette Dora, Megan Bailey & Mark Barrick, KY
Nominated:
Rosayre Dreamer’s Raptor-ET, McDonald, Team Holsteins & McCarthy, IL
Hi-Ayr-View Duckys Dream, P&A Ayrshires, IA
Fishersons Doublebarrel Kaboom, Tyler Fisher, IA

Senior 3 Year Olds
All-American: Mowry’s Popo Mistletoe, Glamourview-Iager & Walton, MD
Reserve: Marilie Gentleman Karmina, Budjon, Peter Vail & Mike & Linda Hellenbrand, WI
HM: Etgen-Way Burdette Pickles, Old Bankston, Kotz & Ludwig, IA
Nominated:
Hi-Ayr-View Prime Marroon 5-ET, Brian & Kristi Dinderman
Hall’s Burdette Haha-ET, Britney, Megan, Johnny & Bradley Hill, VT
Miss Briskey of Iowayside, Dana & Madison Sickles, Jack & Sydney Carroll, IA
Sharwards Plum Bottom, Autumn B, Audrey Gay Rodgers, PA
Yellow Briar Jewel 3, Sydney Kleingartner, ND
Onword Crosby Angel, Aaron & Garrett Lovstuen, IA
Garnet-Lane Avenger Phoenix, Casanadra Plummer, MD

4 Year Olds
All-American: Bear-Ayr Burdette Ray, Budjon & Peter Vail, WI
Reserve: Cedarcut Burdette Clove Colata, Erin Curtis-Szalach, NY
HM: De La Plaine Burdette Bling, Ferme De La Plaine, QC
Nominated:
Paragon-Acres Reality Kendall, Adam Buckenmeyer, NY
Ski-Pal L G Kalina, Glamourview-Iager & Walton, MD
Good-Vue Reality Dash-ET, Palmyra Farm, MD
Emerald Farms Pokers Sweething, Corey & Cody Jodrey, OH

5 Year Olds
All-American: De La Plaine Reality Plexi, Ferme De La Plaine, QC
Reserve: Kler-Vu Ramius Kendallynds, Lyndsay Snyder, NY
HM: Four Hills Ambush Sammy 3559, Bradley & Britney Hill, VT
Nominated:
Forever School Elga, Steve McDonald & Donna Mertz, IL
Sathre Burdette Lily, Cristy Sathre, MN
Lone Birth D Wham Dallas, Lone Birch, Blue Spruce & Alex McCaig, MA
Grand-View Burdette Burgandy, Tim & Katie Busch, WI
Twin-View Adrian Very Merry, Corey & Cody Jodrey, OH
Hidden-Valley Felix Wendy, Royston Coale, PA
Blind Buck Vall O Rusty-ET, Dakota Hall, Hall’s Ayrshires, OK

Aged Cows
Unanimous All-American, Margot Patagonie, Margot Farms, QC
Reserve: Hardy Farm Rio Verify, Ryan & Marjorie Rida, MA
HM: chaluka Reality Xena, Ferme Charest 2001 Inc, QC
Nominated:
Garnet-Lane Avenger Poinsettia, Cassandra Plummer, MD
Family-Af-Ayr Calimero Dot-ET, Sarah Borchardt, IL
Marbrae Modem Jasmine, Royston Coale, PA
P&A Poker Addy-ET, Leanne Vanderlaan, Hall’s Ayrshires, OK

100,000LB Cows
Unanimous All-American: Four Hills Tdent Snoopy 2634, Bradley & Britney Hill, VT
Reserve: De La Plaine Wilton Pixou, Ferme De La Plaine, QC
HM: Magic-Meadows BBK Alexus, Britney Hill, VT
Nominated:
Lone-Elm Modem Lady, Daniel Hoppaugh, PA
Family-Af-Ayr Poker Damage-ET, Family-Af-Ayr Farm, IL
Grand-View BBBK Dreamer, Tim & Katie Busch, WI

Junior Best 3 Females
All-American: Old Bankston Ayrshires, IA
Reserve: Mike & Julie Hemp, IL



CURRENT ISSUE

Summer 2018