News / Blog

2018 New York Holstein Convention Award Winners
February 1, 2018

The New York Holstein Convention took place January 11-15th, 2018. Congratulations to all participants!

2018 New York Holstein Convention Award Winners

Outstanding Young Breeder Award, sponsored by Zoetis
Dave Harvatine, Aurora Ridge Dairy

Active Master Breeder
Tom Kugler, Fly-Higher Holsteins

Retired Master Breeder
Jack Pulver

Friend of NY Holstein
Roy Denniston

2018 New York Junior Holstein Convention Results

2018 DJM Award Winners-sponsored by Select Sires, Bailey Place Insurance, Dairy Farmers of America, & Cargill Animal Nutrition

M.S. Prescott Award Winners, sponsored by Dairy Business Communications
Devin Kuhn, Delaware County
Laura Littrell, OHM Club

17 & Up DJM Finalists
Paige Demun, Devin Kuhn, Laura Littrell, Rachel Rouland

YDJM Winners
Adam King, Ryan Peck, Libby Swatling, Blake Wadsworth

14-16 Year Old DJM Finalists
Aidan Ainslie, Austin Ainslie, Emily Burns, Morgan Hungerford, Adam King, Ryan Peck, Libby Swatling, Jack Vunk, Blake Wadsworth, Bryce Warriner

11-13 Year Old DJM Finalists
Abbie Ainslie, Natalie Capluzzi, Isaac Folts, Natalie Fredericks, Lauren King, Nathaniel King, Katie Larmon, Lilly Mills, Gabriella Taylor, Caitlyn Vandeusen

10 & Under DJM Finalists
Caleb Bush, Hannah King, Chloe Lamb, Logan Mills, Alexis Schultz, Wyatt Swatling, Luke Taylor, Julia Vunk

Dairy Bowl Contest Winners, Sponsored by Tompkins Trust Company
1st Place Junior Team-Tri- County, team members: Phil Rea, Libby Swatling, Zane Swatling, Caitlyn VanDeusen, coached by Seth Wadsworth

2nd Place Junior Team-Wayne- Ontario

1st Place Senior Team-Wyoming County, team members: Nick George, Angela George, Tucker True, Caleb VanBuren, coached by William Herrick

Dairy Knowledge Exam Winners
Senior Division
1st : Randall Reinshagen, 2nd :Rachel Rouland, 3rd : Nick George

Junior Division
1st :Danielle Herrick, 2nd (tie): George Andrew & Libby Swatling, 3rd (tie): Hannah Raymond & Phil Rea

Dairy Jeopardy Contest Winners, Sponsored by Holstein Central

Senior Division
1st :Randall Reinshagen, 2nd :Nick George, 3rd : Caleb VanBuren

Intermediate Division
1st :Devin Kuhn, 2nd :George Andrew, 3rd :Phil Rea

Junior Division
1st :Gabriella Taylor, 2nd :Alysha Kuhn, 3rd (tie):Kayla Dunstan & Kyle Carpenter

Novice Division
1st :Logan Mills, 2nd :Luke Taylor, 3rd : Jacob Tomcho

Speaking Contest Winners, Sponsored by NBT Bank
Intermediate Prepared Division
1st : Danielle Herrick, 2nd : Rachel Rouland, 3rd : Libby Swatling

Junior Prepared Division
1st :Lilly Mills, 2nd :Abbie Ainslie, 3rd : Gabriella Taylor

Novice Prepared Division
1st (tie): Jenna Kuhn, Luke Taylor, 3rd : Marty Depaul

Senior Extemporaneous Division
1st :Tucker True

Intermediate Extemporaneous Division
1st :Rachel Rouland, 2nd :Zoie Skinner, 3rd :Tyler Larmon

New York Holstein Scholarship Winners
Danielle Herrick
Emily Ooms
Stephanie Bishop
Courtney Dearnley

Steve Ziemba Memorial Scholarship Winner-Given in memory of Steve Ziemba by the Ziemba Family
Shannon Sears



CURRENT ISSUE

Spring 2018